This week’s Bulldog sports – Dec. 19

Bulldogs take down NSI

The Sundance Bulldog basketball team earned an impressive win last Friday when they played at NSI.

                  1st       2nd       3rd     Final

Sun.          21        40       59       66

NSI             3         15       18       26

                             Pts      Rbd

Taylor                   8          2

Shamion             11         -

Ingalls                   2          -

Peplow               10         -

Steele                 10       17

Keith                     4          1

Cross                     8          -

Helkenn               4          5

Wagaman           6        11

Carter                   7          7

 

Girls win over Hulett

The Sundance Lady Bulldogs had a win last Tuesday when they headed to Hulett.

                  1st       2nd        3      Final

Sun.           8         24       37       45

Hul.            4         13       27       38

                             Pts.    Rbd.

O’Connor           28         8

Loken                   8          5

Adams                 5        10

Fossen                  4          2

Junior High Wrestling

Tuesday Dec 10, 2013 Sundance Jr. High Wrestlers traveled to Upton to participate in a Quad.

Dual with Upton

8th Grade: Braylon Materi – 1-0 with a pin, Michael Donoway – 1-0

7th Grade: Justin Tenke – 1-0 with a pin

6th Grade: Myles Stefanich – 1-0, Parker Seeley – 1-0 with a pin, Josiah Rudloff – 1-0 with a pin, Elan Rivers – 0-1, Titus Schelling – 0-1

Dual with Hulett

8th Grade: Braylon Materi – 1-0 with a pin, Beau Mitzel – 1-0 with a pin, Michael Donoway – 1-0

7th Grade: Chance Watt – 0-2, Justin Tenke – 0-1, Laramie Holst – 0-1, Tanner Hofland – 1-0 with a pin

6th Grade: Myles Stefanich – 2-0 with one pin, Titus Schelling – 0-1, Eland Rivers – 1-0, Josiah Rudloff – 1-0 with a pin

 

Wrestlers take on Lusk Tourney

The Sundance Bulldog wrestlers took eighth place at the Lusk invite this past weekend with Hunter Angel taking first place in the 126 lb. class.

Mason Rogers (120 lb.) – Fall 4.40 to Parker Smith (Campbell Co.), Bye, Dec. 12-7 over Joey Voshalo (Moorcroft), Dec. 4-0 over Logan Guerrero (Campbell Co.), Fall 2.30 to Trenton Smith (Wright)

Hunter Angel (126 lb.) – Win over Travis Wolf (Hanna-Elk Mtn.) by Fall 3.01, Win over Dillon Buckmeier (Campbell Co.) by Fall 1.39, Dec. 12-1 over Ricky Larson (Newcastle/Upton), Win over Nathan Martinez (Wright) by Fall 4.14 for the Championship

John Sullivan (170 lb.) – Bye, Fall 4.30 to Blake Griffin (Campbell Co.), Lose by Dec. 16-5 to Haden Grandy (Southeast)

Yuli Viergets (182 lb.) – Win over Spencer Feehan (Moorcroft) by Fall 1.22, Win over Rustin Starkey (Harrison, Neb.) by Fall 2.49, Fall .21 to Jake Villanueva (Newcastle/Upton), Fall 3.40 to Tyler Strobl (Wright)