Runners take to the hills

Darren Williams of Rapid City entertains runners on the bagpipes as Tim Shay runs past. (Christian Baird photos)

The 4th Annual Sundance Trail Run was held Saturday, September 24, 2011, starting at the Reuter Trailhead in the Bearlodge Mountains. A total of 76 runners took on the 10K and 50k courses. New course records set for the Male 50K by Phil Schwartz of Spearfish and the Female 50K by Jennifer Kruger of Billings, MT. Runners met a bagpiper out on the course, were treated to complimentary massages at the finish, enjoyed a post race barbeque, took home Katie Anderson mugs and hooded sweatshirts as well as some great door prizes donated by our sponsors including a night stay at the Devils Tower Lodge.
Major sponsors for this year’s event were:  Crook County Promotion Board,   Rare Element Resources,   Sundance State Bank,   Mountain Khakis,   New Belgium Brewing,   Devils Tower Lodge,   Hammer Nutrition,   M&M Sanitation,   Powder River Energy Corporation,   Bearlodge Rehabilitation,   Blakeman Propane,   Dillon’s Sundance Hardware and   Bearlodge Ltd.

50K – Men 39 and Under:

Phil Schwartz — Spearfish, SD — 04:47:58

Nathan Morey — Pierre, SD — 04:58:38

Luke Watkins — Rapid City, SD — 05:14:05

Les Mignery — Helena, MT — 05:50:56

Matt Sissman — Lander, WY — 06:18:15

Larry Hagdorn — Box Elder, SD — 06:25:46

Adam McMahon — Spearfish, SD — 07:35:39

Alexander Clayton — Laporte, CO — 07:48:12

Jim Hadd — Rapid City, SD — 08:50:46

50K – Men 40-49:

Mike Diesburg — Casper, WY — 05:32:10

Anthony Garber — Sheridan, WY — 06:19:10

David Martin — Casper, WY — 06:44:49

Gregg Mentzel — Gillette, WY — 07:20:53

50K – Men 50 and Over:

Curt Schwamb — Sheridan, WY — 05:47:29

Timothy Shay — Sundance, WY — 06:54:33

Mike Deblasis — Blacklick, OH — 07:11:51

50K – Women 39 and Under:

Jennifer Kruger — Billings, MT — 06:05:53

Deonne Vanderwoude — Longmont, CO — 08:49:45

50K – Women 40-49:

Teresa Verburg — Rapid City, SD — 07:01:25

Jake Vernon — Dayton, WY — 07:57:57

50K – Women 50 and Over:

Karen Powers — Dayton, WY — 08:41:48

Patti Larson — Brandon, SD — 10:45:04

Nancy Bauer — Mitchell, SD — 10:57:32

10K – Men 39 and Under

Mason Neiman

Christopher Garber — Sheridan, WY — 00:45:54

Jace Walker — Sundance, WY — 00:50:42

Joshua Paull — Lead, SD — 00:51:22

Jason Roberdeau — Spearfish, SD — 00:56:51

Dylon Lincoln — Sundance, WY — 00:58:42

Brian Michaud — Rapid City, SD — 01:00:16

Charles Neiman — Sundance, WY — 01:02:16

Dalton Cross — Sundance, WY — 01:07:48

Jeremy Deuter — New Underwood, SD — 01:12:34

Travis Koltiska — Sheridan, WY — 01:14:26

Justin Gaskin — Sundance, WY — 01:15:52

Tyler Kaitfors — Sturgis, SD — 01:23:30

Scott Bryant — Sturgis, SD — 01:48:39

10K – Men 40-49:

Rob Knight — Rapid City, SD — 01:34:57

10K – Men 50 and Over:

Gary Haven — Rapid City, SD — 00:55:29

Mark Zwaschka — Spearfish, SD — 00:56:24

Roger Heacock — Rapid City, SD — 01:01:04

Mike McCauley — Rapid City, SD — 01:01:12

Tim Sullivan — Rapid City, SD — 01:09:04

Tim Raben — Rapid City, SD — 01:12:58

Jon Rowe — Gillette, WY — 01:17:52

Bud Drake — Bison, SD — 01:21:16

10K – Women 39 and Under:

Marie Sebade

Cayla Adams — Sundance, WY — 01:00:44

Laura Lunt — Sheridan, WY — 01:03:07

Marie Sebade — Sundance, WY — 01:06:48

Tanya Cooper — Hermosa, SD — 01:16:23

Ashley Johnson — Spearfish, SD — 01:19:21

Amber Bryant — Sturgis, SD — 01:20:48

Autumn Knight — Rapid City, SD — 01:34:54

10K – Women 40-49:

Nita Jardee — Deadwood, SD — 01:02:17

Ann Marie Mickle — Sundance, WY — 01:14:04

10K – Women 50 and Over:

Charon Geigle — Wall, WY — 01:05:46

Linda Schwamb — Sheridan, WY — 01:07:46

Lorna Squyer — Nemo, SD — 01:08:46

Leann Sebade — Lander, WY — 01:15:57

Barbara Cartwright — Lander, WY — 01:21:15

Chris Kaitfors — Whitewood, SD — 01:29:36

Chris Heacock — Rapid City, SD — 02:03:48

Susan Ullrich — Gillette, WY — 00:30:00

Jonni Bieder — Gillette, WY — 02:13:53