Playdays well attended

The Crook County Horsemen’s Association kicked off their 49th rodeo season with a playday rodeo in Sundance on June 16 and again in Moorcroft this past Saturday, June 30. Over 70 kids ages 0 to 18 have competed in six events including barrel racing, pole bending, goat tying, roping, flag race and a surprise event. The fun at the arena was finished out with a ladies barrel racing. Payouts were given to the fastest kids in each event with ribbons awarded to the top boy and girl in each age division. Participants in the CCHA playdays compete in a series of three rodeos, with the final event being held in Hulett on August 11. Along with the All-Around Cowboy and Cowgirl winners in each age division, this year the CCHA is also awarding a buckle in each event to the member with the best scores throughout the series.

The CCHA has also been asked to host the Moorcroft Jubilee Ranch Rodeo for 2012. Teams will compete in events like team trailering, bronc riding and a relay race. Other events in the Horsemen’s lineup include a Ranch Horse Competition, a Youth Rodeo and another Ranch Rodeo all to be held during the Crook County Fair. For more information on any CCHA events go to www.CrookCountyRodeos.com or contact President Lonny Bossman at 756-3574.

 

Sundance Playday Results

Barrels: 0-6 (unassisted): 1st Annika Haugen, 2nd Kyler Morgan, 3rd Austin Pixley; 0-6 (assisted): 1st Christopher Boardman, 2nd Seth Yates; 0-6 (led): 1st Laine Linneman, 2nd Kimber Robinson, 3rd Lani Gill; 7-10: 1st Jordyn McNamee, 2nd Sherry Negaard, 3rd Dillon Haugen, 4th Rigan McInerney, 5th Josiah Rudloff; 11-14: 1st Lane Mills, 2nd Bobby VanVleet, 3rd Teila McInerney, 4th Cort Ingalls; 15-18: 1st Cora Fitzgerald, 2nd Brittany Richendifer, 3rd Courtney Kuhl

Poles: 0-6: 1st Austin Pixley, 2nd Kyler Morgan, 3rd (tie) Seth Yates and Christopher Boardman, 5th Carter Hutchinson, 6th Cade Williams; 7-10: 1st Sherry Negaard, 2nd Jordyn McNamee, 3rd Rigan McInerney, 4th Dillon Haugen; 11-14: 1st Bobby VanVleet, 2nd Samantha Bossman, 3rd Teila McInerney, 4th Caleb Connally; 15-18: 1st Cora Fitzgerald, 2nd Riley Fordyce, 3rd Amanda Richendifer

0-6 Ribbon Snatching: 1st Austin Pixley, 2nd Christopher Boardman, 3rd Kyler Morgan, 4th Laine Linneman, 5th Peyton Linneman, 6th Annika Haugen

Goat Tying: 7-10: 1st Jordyn McNamee, 2nd Sherry Negaard, 3rd Taylor Reynolds, 4th Teagan Timberman, 5th Josiah Rudloff; 11-14: 1st Cort Ingalls, 2nd Bobby VanVleet, 3rd Lane Mills, 4th Brylee O’Rourke; 15-18: 1st Cole Fitzgerald, 2nd Amanda Richendifer, 3rd Brittany Richendifer, 4th Brooke Ingalls

Dummy Roping: 0-6: 1st Austin Pixley, 2nd Wyatt Fenner, 3rd Kyler Morgan, 4th Kaeley Hutchinson, 5th Carter Hutchinson; 7-10: 1st Sherry Negaard, 2nd Josiah Rudloff, 3rd Dane Connally, 4th Jordyn McNamee, 5th Taylor Reynolds

Breakaway Roping: 11-14: 1st Lane Mills

Flag Race: 0-6 (unassisted): 1st Kyler Morgan, 2nd Austin Pixley, 3rd Annika Haugen, 4th Kaeley Hutchinson; 0-6 (assisted): 1st Laine Linneman, 2nd Asa Pixley; 0-6 (led): 1st Ellie Jay, 2nd Lani Gill, 3rd Jolee Jay; 7-10: 1st Rigan McInerney, 2nd Josiah Rudloff, 3rd Jayden Morgan, 4th Anna Bossman, 5th Payton Timberman; 11-14: 1st Cort Ingalls, 2nd Bobby VanVleet, 3rd Teila McInerney, 4th Caleb Connally; 15-18: 1st Jesse Fosheim, 2nd Amanda Richendifer, 3rd Brittany Richendifer

Surprise Event: 0-6: 1st Laine Linneman, 2nd Kyler Morgan, 3rd Seth Yates, 4th Austin Pixley, 5th Christopher Boardman, 6th Elizabeth Jordan; 7-10: 1st Levi Rudloff, 2nd Kylie Yates, 3rd Kailee Gill, 4th Jayden Morgan, 5th Josiah Rudloff; 11-14: 1st Bobby VanVleet, 2nd Teila McInerney, 3rd Cort Ingalls, 4th Jackie VanVleet; 15-18: 1st Jesse Fosheim, 2nd Brooke Ingalls, 3rd Cole Fitzgerald, 4th Sheyanne Fosheim

Ladies Barrel Racing: 1st Shannon Haugen, 2nd Cora Fitzgerald

All-Around Winners: 0-6 Cowboy: Austin Pixley; 0-6 Cowgirl: Annika Haugen; 7-10 Cowboy: Josiah Rudloff; 7-10 Cowgirl: Sherry Negaard; 11-14 Cowboy: Cort Ingalls; 11-14 Cowgirl: Bobby VanVleet; 15-18 Cowboy: Jesse Fosheim; 15-18 Cowgirl: Brittany Richendifer

 

Moorcroft Playday Results

Barrels: 0-6 (unassisted): 1st Austin Pixley, 2nd Annika Haugen, 3rd Kaeley Hutchinson, 4th Olivia Paden; 0-6 (assisted): 1st Seth Yates; 0-6 (led): 1st Kimber Robinson, 2nd Lani Gill, 3rd Harris Haugen; 7-10: 1st Jordyn McNamee, 2nd Sherry Negaard, 3rd Rigan McInerney, 4th Dillon Haugen, 5th Josiah Rudloff; 11-14: 1st Bobby VanVleet, 2nd Teila McInerney, 3rd Lane Mills, 4th Cort Ingalls; 15-18: 1st Brittany Richendifer, 2nd Cora Fitzgerald, 3rd Riley Fordyce, 4th Amanda Richendifer

Poles: 0-6: 1st Austin Pixley, 2nd Cade Williams, 3rd Seth Yates, 4th Christopher Boardman, 5th Carter Hutchinson, 6th Asa Pixley; 7-10: 1st Sherry Negaard, 2nd Josiah Rudloff, 3rd Anna Bossman, 4th Rigan McInerney, 5th HayLeigh Fenner; 11-14: 1st Jacqueline VanVleet, 2nd Bobby VanVleet, 3rd Lane Mills, 4th Samantha Bossman; 15-18: 1st Cora Fitzgerald, 2nd Amanda Richendifer, 3rd Brittany Richendifer

0-6 Ribbon Snatching: 1st (tie) Chaz Dewey and Christopher Boardman, 3rd Austin Pixley, 4th Lindsey Fosheim, 5th Carter Hutchinson, 6th Seth Yates

Goat Tying: 7-10: 1st Rigan McInerney, 2nd Teagan Timberman, 3rd Sherry Negaard, 4th Jordyn McNamee, 5th Kailee Gill, 6th Anna Bossman; 11-14: 1st Jackie VanVleet, 2nd Cort Ingalls, 3rd Casey Boardman, 4th Emma Jay; 15-18: 1st Brittany Richendifer, 2nd Amanda Richendifer, 3rd Lynden Nelson

Dummy Roping: 0-6: 1st Austin Pixley, 2nd Annika Haugen, 3rd Carter Hutchinson, 4th Asa Pixley, 5th Seth Yates, 6th Christopher Boardman; 7-10: 1st Josiah Rudloff, 2nd Sherry Negaard, 3rd Lane Jay, 4th Gavin Reynolds, 5th Camlyn Connally, 6th Ian Carter

Breakaway Roping: 15-18: 1st Lynden Nelson

Flag Race: 0-6 (unassisted): 1st Lindsey Fosheim, 2nd Annika Haugen, 3rd Austin Pixley, 4th Kaeley Hutchinson; 0-6 (assisted): 1st Chaz Dewey; 0-6 (led): 1st Tana Timberman, 2nd Kimber Robinson, 3rd Lathan Dewey; 7-10: 1st Rigan McInerney, 2nd Josiah Rudloff, 3rd Dillon Haugen, 4th Payton Timberman, 5th Anna Bossman; 11-14: 1st Cort Ingalls, 2nd Justin Tenke, 3rd Lane Mills, 4th Austyn Spurlock; 15-18: 1st Jesse Fosheim, 2nd Brooke Ingalls, 3rd Brittany Richendifer, 4th Riley Fordyce

Surprise Event: 0-6: 1st Seth Yates, 2nd Olivia Paden, 3rd Christopher Boardman, 4th Kaeley Hutchinson, 5th (tie) Chaz Dewey and Austin Pixley; 7-10: 1st Josiah Rudloff, 2nd Rigan McInerney, 3rd Caden Connally, 4th Charmayne Boardman, 5th Payton Timberman, 6th Kailee Gill; 11-14: 1st Cort Ingalls, 2nd Ally Nichols, 3rd Jackie VanVleet, 4th Lane Mills, 5th Austyn Spurlock; 15-18: 1st Tyler Peterson, 2nd Brooke Ingalls, 3rd Jesse Fosheim, 4th Sheyanne Fosheim

Ladies Barrel Racing: 1st Cora Fitzgerald, 2nd Shannon Haugen, 3rd Alysa Tenke

All-Around Winners: 0-6 Cowboy: Austin Pixley; 0-6 Cowgirls (tie): Kaeley Hutchinson and Annika Haugen; 7-10 Cowboy: Josiah Rudloff; 7-10 Cowgirl: Rigan McInerney; 11-14 Cowboy: Cort Ingalls; 11-14 Cowgirl: Jackie VanVleet; 15-18 Cowboy: Jesse Fosheim; 15-18 Cowgirl: Brittany Richendifer