Junior High Wrestling

Peyton Ewing going for the pin.
Peyton Ewing going for the pin.

Tuesday, Nov. 18, Sundance hosted Newcastle, Moorcroft and Wright in a three-way dual. Sundance had 17 junior high wrestlers participate in the dual.

Saturday, Nov. 22, the Sundance Junior High wrestlers traveled to Sturgis to compete in the Mark Larsceid Invitational Wrestling Tournament. There were 22 teams from Wyoming

Hunter Garoutte, sixth grader, in a battle.
Hunter Garoutte, sixth grader, in a battle.

and South Dakota participating in the tournament.

Lane Gill, 6th grader, wrestling a Wright opponent.
Lane Gill, 6th grader, wrestling a Wright opponent.

Sundance vs. Newcastle

8th Grade: Jerrett Schloredt: 1-0 with pin; Chance Watt: 1-0 with pin

7th Grade: Parker Seeley: 1-0 with pin; Alias Smitherman: 0-1; Myles Stefanich: 1-0 with pin; Titus Schelling: 0-1; Josiah Rudloff: 1-0

6th Grade: Josh Gill: 0-1

Sundance vs. Wright

Lance Weaver ready to take down his opponent.
Lance Weaver ready to take down his opponent.

8th Grade: Jerrett Schloredt: 0-1

7th Grade: Parker Seeley: 1-0 with pin; Myles Stefanich: 1-0 with pin; Titus Schelling: 0-1; Eland Rivers: 0-1

6th Grade: Peyton Ewing: 0-1; Ben Tinsley: 1-0; Josh Gill: 0-1

 

Sundance vs. Moorcroft

8th Grade: Jerrett Schloredt: 1-0; Chance Watt: 1-0

Parker Seeley going for the pin.
Parker Seeley going for the pin.

7th Grade: Parker Seeley: 1-0 with pin; Lance Weaver: 0-1; Josh Nehl: 0-1; Miles Stefanich: 1-0, 0-1; Titus Schelling: 0-1; Josiah Rudloff: 0-1, 1-0 with pin

6th Grade: Hunter Garoutte: 0-1; Peyton Ewing: 0-1; Ben Tinsley: 0-1

Eighth grader Jerrett Schloredt.
Eighth grader Jerrett Schloredt.

Sundance at Sturgis

Seventh grader Alias Smitherman winning in over-time.
Seventh grader Alias Smitherman winning in over-time.

Hunter Garoutte: 3rd Place with one pin

Lane Gill: 3rd Place

Ben Tinsley: 5th Place

Peyton Ewing: 6th Place

Eland Rivers: 6th Place with one pin

Lance Weaver: 7th Place

Alias Smitherman: 5th Place

Titus Schelling: 5th Place with one pin

Sixth grader Ben Tinsley.
Sixth grader Ben Tinsley.

Josh Nehl: 4th place with one pin

Parker Seeley: 3rd Place with one pin

Myles Stefanich: 3rd Place with one pin

Chance Watt: 5th Place

Laramie Holst: with one pin

Justin Tenke: 3rd Place with one pin

(Photos courtesy Robin Seeley) Sixth grader Eland Rivers wrestling a Wright opponent.
(Photos courtesy Robin Seeley) Sixth grader Eland Rivers wrestling a Wright opponent.

Jerrett Schloredt: 3rd Place with one pin