JH track teams take on Belle Fourche

The junior high track team from Sundance competed last Saturday, April 6 in the Belle Fourche Middle School Invite.

Sundance athletes placing in the top 20:

Girls 200 M – 9. T. McInerney, 32.30; 18. M. O’Connor, 34.79

Girls 400 Meter Dash 7th Grade – 14. M. Olson, 1:22.18.

Girls 200 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade – 2. T. McInerney, 34.98

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley 7th Grade – 9. Sundance ‘A’ (M. Gill, A. Steedley, R. Steedley, M. Olson), 2:38.37

Girls Long Jump 7th Grade – 15. M. O’Connor, 10-04.75; 16. M. Olson, 10-01.25

Girls Shot Put 7th Grade – 9. M. Gill, 19-10; 11. M. O’Connor, 18-10; 16. R. Steedley, 16-05; 17. A. Steedley, 15-07

Girls Discus Throw 7th Grade – 1. M. O’Connor, 73-03; 2. T. McInerney, 66-01; 11. R. Steedley, 48-07.50; 19. M. Gill, 34-07.50

Girls 100 Meter Dash 8th Grade – 9. H. Heacock, 16.06; 10. H. Marchant, 18.04

Girls 75 Meter Hurdles 8th Grade – 12. H. Heacock, 16.69.

Girls Shot Put 8th Grade – 4. M. Stoddard, 28-02; 13. H. Marchant, 23-03

Girls Discus Throw 8th Grade – 2. M. Stoddard, 80-03.50; 11. H. Marchant, 54-00.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash 7th Grade – 19. L. Holst, 15.34

Boys 200 Meter Dash 7th Grade – 9. B. Burt, 31.07

Boys 400 Meter Dash 7th Grade – 5. B. Burt, 1:13.88; 11. B. Diede, 1:20.73; 15. L. Holst, 1:21.21; 20. L. Smith, 1:34.06

Boys 800 Meter Run 7th Grade – 9. T. Hofland, 2:47.38

Boys 1600 Meter Run 7th Grade – 14. R. Noback, 6:39.54

Boys 75 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade – 18. M. Donaway, 17.45

Boys 200 Meter Hurdles 7th Grade – 4. T. Hofland, 36.18; 13. M. Donaway, 39.92

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay 7th Grade – 6. Sundance ‘A’ (B. Burt, B. Diede, M. Selting, J. Tenke), 1:03.81

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay 7th Grade – 4. Sundance ‘A’ (L. Holst, R. Noback, M. Selting, J. Tenke), 5:21.90

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 7th Grade – 8. Sundance ‘A’ (J. Blakeman, A. Kanode, C. Miller, J. Schloredt), 2:32.89

Boys High Jump 7th Grade- 7. M. Selting, 4-00

Boys Long Jump 7th Grade – 8. M. Selting, 13-01.50

Boys Shot Put 7th Grade – 6. J. Schloredt, 25-05; 13. J. Blakeman, 22-09

Boys Discus Throw 7th Grade – 9. T. Hofland, 61-10; 11. J. Blakeman, 60-02; 16. J. Schloredt, 54-07

Boys 200 Meter Dash 8th Grade – 12. C. Weaver, 29.47

Boys 400 Meter Dash 8th Grade – 9. C. Weaver, 1:07.82

Boys 800 Meter Run 8th Grade – 13. N. Diede, 2:59.29.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 8th Grade – 6. N. Diede, 6:44.63. 7; L. Stefanich, 6:54.00

Boys 3200 Meter Run 8th Grade – 4. L. Stefanich, 14:18.19.

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 8th Grade – 5. Sundance ‘A’ (D. Gray, C. Ingalls, C. Weaver, Y. Viergets), 2:06.02

Boys High Jump 8th Grade – 10. C. Ingalls, 4-08; 10. C. Weaver, 4-08; 18. D. Gray, 4-04

Boys Long Jump 8th Grade – 10. D. Gray, 13-05

Boys Triple Jump 8th Grade – 1. C. Ingalls, 36-06.25

Boys Shot Put 8th Grade – 18. Y. Viergets, 26-01

Boys Discus Throw 8th Grade – 2. C. Ingalls, 97-07; 12. Y. Viergets, 85-09; 13. D. Gray, 81-01; 17. L. Sullivan, 78-03