Bulldogs runners-up at regional tourney

Derek Yeadon goes for a layup against Moorcroft. (Tracy Jones photos)

In true Cinderella fashion, the Sundance Bulldogs – who came from behind in last week’s pigtail game against Wright to get into the regional tourney – found their glass slipper in Torrington during the 2A East Regional Basketball Tournament.

The boys opened Thursday night against top seed Burns (19-3) and fell behind 10-0 early. Things turned around quickly for the Bulldogs though as they put together a dominating second half which saw them outscore the Broncs by a 26-8 margin and come away with an impressive 47-26 win.

The streak continued in the second round as the boys took on the Big Horn Rams, whom they had lost to in a pair of close contests during the regular season. This time though it would be the Dogs though who played a strong game and came away with the squeaker – winning in overtime by four points and punching their ticket for the championship match against the Moorcroft Wolves.

The clock finally struck midnight on the Bulldogs Saturday night as cross-county rival Moorcroft opened strong against the Bulldogs then held on in a closely played second half to dash the Bulldogs’ chance at a regional championship.

The Bulldogs will enter the state tourney as a number two-seed where they face three-seed Lovell in the first round of the 2A State Tournament at 1:30 p.m. Thursday at Casper College.

Moorcroft will take on four-seed Greybull in a 9 p.m. game Thursday at Casper College.

Shannon Morris goes up hard against Burns.

 

Sundance – 47, Burns – 26

                               1st       2nd        3rd       4th      Final

Sundance              11        10          6         20        47

Burns                    10         8           6          2         26

                                       Points           Rebounds

Derek Yeadon                     7                      2

Skyler Wagaman                1                       -

Trent Peplow                       3                      2

Kory Butts                           -                       3

Kyle Shamion                    20                     6

Kayman Martens                3                      1

Shanno Morris                  10                     8

Logan Fossen                     3                       -

 

Sundance – 49, Big Horn – 45

                               1st       2nd        3rd       4th        OT      Final

Sundance               5         13         11        14         6          49

Big Horn                 5         10         17        11         2          45

                                       Points           Rebounds

Derek Yeadon                    11                     7

Skyler Wagaman                4                       -

Trent Peplow                       4                      2

Kory Butts                          4                      9

Kyle Shamion                    13                     8

Kayman Martens                3                       -

Shannon Morris                10                     7

 

Sundance – 41, Moorcroft – 59

                               1st       2nd        3rd       4th      Final

Sundance               8         12         17         4         41

Moorcroft               21        14         16         8         59

                                       Points           Rebounds

Derek Yeadon                     2                      2

Jeremy Adams                    1                      2

Trent Peplow                       2                      1

Kory Butts                         13                     2

Kyle Shamion                    10                     4

Trace Steele                        -                       1

Kayman Martens                -                       1

Shannon Morris                 5                      4

Logan Fossen                     6                       -

Lane Carter                        2                      1